Contacts

The Offices of the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering are responsible for departmental operations, the development of budgets, all financial aspects of operations, and personnel management, Graduate and Undergraduate administration, purchasing, and payables. This group facilitates the work of the faculty, providing services such as interfacing with University administrative offices, ordering and coordinating catering and meeting support, purchasing and receipt of goods, student and casual hourly payroll, coordinating travel arrangements etc.

Departmental Contacts

Department Chair
Howard Stone 
Room: D-216 
Email: hastone@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-9493

Senior Manager, Finance & Administration
Jennifer Widdis
Room: D-214
Email: jwiddis@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-5168

Graduate Administrator
Jill Ray
Room: D-228
Email: jfray@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-4683

Undergraduate Administrator
Jo Ann Love
Room: D-230
Email: jolove@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-5169

Business Manager
Courtney Kohut
Room: D-210
Email: ckohut@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-5139

Mailing Address:
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Room: D-225 Engineering Quad
Olden Street
Princeton, NJ 08544-5263

Departmental Committees

Academic Year 2019-20

Graduate Committee:
Alex Glaser, Chair
Edgar Choueiri
Daniel Cohen
Luc Deike
Ani Majumdar
Michael Mueller

Director of Graduate Studies:
Alex Glaser

Undergraduate Committee:
Michael Littman, Chair
Craig Arnold
Lamyaa El-Gabry
Yiguang Ju
Andrej Kosmrlj
Luigi Martinelli
Alex Glaser – ex-officio

Seminar Committee:
Mikko Haataja, Chair
Edgar Choueiri
Luc Deike
Ed Law
Ani Majumdar

Honors and Awards Committee:
C. K. Law, Chair
Howard Stone
Naomi Leonard

Search Officer:
Michael Mueller

SEAS EPAC Committee:
Luigi Martinelli

Sustainable Energy Program
Yiguang Ju, Chair

Climate & Inclusion Committee
Michael Mueller, co-chair
Luc Deike, co-chair
Jeff Addo
Linda Park
Ananth Govind Rajan
Qingjun Yang
Anastasia Bizyaeva
Alec Farid
Jiarong Wu
Jill Ray – ex-officio
Howard Stone – ex-officio
Jennifer Widdis – ex-officio

Sabbaticals
Fall 2019: Marcus Hultmark, Michael Mueller, Rob Stengel
Spring 2020: Marcus Hultmark, Rob Stengel
 

Teaching Schedule Coordinators:
Michael Littman
Alex Glaser
Jill Ray – ex-officio
Jo Ann Love – ex-officio

Freshman Advisors:
Daniel Cohen
Lamyaa El-Gabry
Mikko Haataja
Andrej Kosmrlj
Ani Majumdar
Gigi Martinelli
Daniel Nosenchuck

Class of 2020
Daniel Cohen
Mikko Haataja
Marcus Hultmark
Yiguang Ju
Andrej Kosmrlj
Michael Littman
Ani Majumdar
Daniel Nosenchuck

Class of 2021
Craig Arnold
Luc Deike
Lamyaa El-Gabry
Yiguang Ju
Michael Littman
Gigi Martinelli
Daniel Nosenchuck
Clancy Rowley

Class of 2022
Craig Arnold
Michael Littman
Gigi Martinelli
Daniel Nosenchuck

Department Safety Manager
Jonathan Prevost

Chemical Hygiene Officer
Michael Littman

SEAS Lab Safety Committee Representatives
Michael Littman
Jonathan Prevost
Michael Vocaturo
 

Student Organization Representatives:
AIAA:
Michael Mueller
ASME: Mikko Haataja
SAE: Yiguang Ju
MRS: Craig Arnold
Tau Beta Pi (SEAS-wide): Michael Mueller, Howard Stone