Contacts

The Offices of the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering are responsible for departmental operations, the development of budgets, all financial aspects of operations, and personnel management, Graduate and Undergraduate administration, purchasing, and payables. This group facilitates the work of the faculty, providing services such as interfacing with University administrative offices, ordering and coordinating catering and meeting support, purchasing and receipt of goods, student and casual hourly payroll, coordinating travel arrangements etc.

Departmental Contacts

Department Chair
Howard Stone 
Room: D-216 
Email: hastone@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-9493

Senior Manager, Finance & Administration
Jennifer Widdis
Room: D-214
Email: jwiddis at princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-5168

Acting Graduate Administrator
Theresa Russo
Room: D-228
Email: tar3 at princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-4683

Undergraduate Administrator
Jo Ann Love
Room: D-230
Email: jolove@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-5169

Business Manager
Mala Vora
Room: D-210
Email: mvora@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-5139

Mailing Address:
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Room: D-225 Engineering Quad
Olden Street
Princeton, NJ 08544-5263

Departmental Committees

Academic Year 20-21

Graduate Committee:
Michael Mueller, Chair
Edgar Choueiri
Daniel Cohen
Luc Deike
Ani Majumdar

Director of Graduate Studies:
Michael Mueller

Undergraduate Committee:
Michael Littman, Chair
Craig Arnold
Lamyaa El-Gabry
Yiguang Ju
Andrej Kosmrlj
Luigi Martinelli
Alex Glaser – ex-officio

Seminar Committee:
Mikko Haataja, Chair
Edgar Choueiri
Luc Deike
Ed Law
Ani Majumdar

Honors and Awards Committee:
C. K. Law, Chair
Howard Stone
Naomi Leonard

Search Officer:
Michael Mueller

SEAS EPAC Committee:
Luigi Martinelli

Sustainable Energy Program
Yiguang Ju, Chair

Climate & Inclusion Committee
Michael Mueller, co-chair
Luc Deike, co-chair
Jeff Addo
Ananth Govind Rajan
Qingjun Yang
Anastasia Bizyaeva
Alec Farid
Jiarong Wu
Theresa Russo (acting) – ex-officio
Howard Stone – ex-officio
Jennifer Widdis – ex-officio

Sabbaticals
Fall 2020: Alex Glaser, Yiguang Ju
Spring 2021: Alex Glaser
 

Teaching Schedule Coordinators:
Michael Littman
Alex Glaser
Theresa Russo (acting) – ex-officio
Jo Ann Love – ex-officio

First Year Advisers:
Daniel Cohen
Lamyaa El-Gabry
Andrej Kosmrlj
Ani Majumdar
Gigi Martinelli
Daniel Nosenchuck

Class of 2021
Craig Arnold
Luc Deike
Lamyaa El-Gabry
Yiguang Ju
Michael Littman
Gigi Martinelli
Daniel Nosenchuck
Clancy Rowley

Class of 2022
Craig Arnold
Daniel Cohen
Mikko Haataja
Marcus Hultmark
Yiguang Ju
Andrej Kosmrlj
Michael Littman
Ani Majumdar
Luigi Martinelli
Daniel Nosenchuck
 
Class of 2023
Craig Arnold
Michael Littman
Gigi Martinelli
Daniel Nosenchuck

Department Safety Manager
Jonathan Prevost

Chemical Hygiene Officer
Michael Littman

SEAS Lab Safety Committee Representatives
Al Gaillard
Michael Littman
Jonathan Prevost
Michael Vocaturo
 

Student Organization Representatives:
AIAA:
Michael Mueller
ASME: Mikko Haataja
SAE: Yiguang Ju
MRS: Craig Arnold
Tau Beta Pi (SEAS-wide): Michael Mueller, Howard Stone