Contacts

The Offices of the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering are responsible for departmental operations, the development of budgets, all financial aspects of operations, and personnel management, Graduate and Undergraduate administration, purchasing, and payables. This group facilitates the work of the faculty, providing services such as interfacing with University administrative offices, ordering and coordinating catering and meeting support, purchasing and receipt of goods, student and casual hourly payroll, coordinating travel arrangements etc.

Departmental Contacts

Department Chair
Howard Stone 
Room: D-216 
Email: hastone@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-9493

Department Manager
Jennifer Widdis
Room: D-214
Email: jwiddis@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-5168

Graduate Administrator
Jill Ray
Room: D-228
Email: jfray@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-4683

Undergraduate Administrator
Jo Ann Love
Room: D-230
Email: jolove@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-5169

Business Manager
Marcia Kuonen
Room: D-210
Email: mkuonen@princeton.edu
Tel: 609 258-5139

Mailing Address:
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Room: D-225 Engineering Quad
Olden Street
Princeton, NJ 08544-5263

Departmental Committees

Academic Year 2017-18

Graduate Committee:
Alex Glaser, Chair
Marcus Hultmark
Jeremy Kasdin
Michael Mueller
Dan Steingart

Director of Graduate Studies:
Alex Glaser

Undergraduate Committee:
Michael Littman, Chair
Craig Arnold
Marcus Hultmark
Yiguang Ju (Spring 2018)
Luigi Martinelli
Julia Mikhailova
Alex Glaser – ex-officio

Research Commmittee
Yiguang Ju, Chair constituted on an ad hoc basis
 

Seminar Committee:
Yiguang Ju, Chair
Marcus Hultmark
Mikko Haataja
Egemen Kolemen

Diversity Committee:
Mikko Haataja, Chair
Marcus Hultmark
Dan Steingart
Howard Stone

Honors and Awards Committee:
Howard Stone, Chair
C. K. Law
Naomi Leonard
Alexander Smits

SEAS EPAC Committee:
Luigi Martinelli

Robotics & Intelligent Systems Program
Robert Stengel, Chair

Sustainable Energy Program
Yiguang Ju, Chair

Climate & Inclusion Committee
Marcus Hultmark, co-chair
Julia Mikhailova, co-chair
Deanna Spoth
Louis Riehl
Tyler Van Buren
Suin Shim
Chuck Witt
Daniel Floryan
Katherine Kokmanian
Howard Stone – ex-officio
Jennifer Widdis – ex-officio
Jill Ray – ex-officio

 

Committee on Research Appointments:
C. K. Law, Chair
Luigi Martinelli
Clancy Rowley

Teaching Schedule Coordinators:
Michael Littman
Alex Glaser
Jill Ray – ex-officio
Jo Ann Love – ex-officio

Freshman Advisors:
Mikko Haataja
Marcus Hultmark
Michael Mueller
Dan Nosenchuck
Clancy Rowley 

Class of 2018
Craig Arnold
Marcus Hultmark
Yiguang Ju
Andrej Kosmrlj
Michael Littman
Julia Mikhailova
Dan Nosenchuck
Robert Stengel

Class of 2019
Craig Arnold
Luc Deike
Yiguang Ju
Michael Littman
Dan Nosenchuck
Clancy Rowley
Daniel Steingart

Class of 2020
Craig Arnold
Michael Littman
Gigi Martinelli

Department Safety Manager
Jonathan Prevost

Chemical Hygiene Officer
Michael Vocaturo

SEAS Lab Safety Committee Representatives
Michael Littman
Jonathan Prevost
Michael Vocaturo

EEO Officer:
Robert Stengel

Student Organization Representatives:
AIAA:
Michael Mueller
SAE: Yiguang Ju
MRS: Craig Arnold
Tau Beta Pi (SEAS-wide): Michael Mueller, Howard Stone

Sabbaticals
Fall 2017Yiguang Ju
Spring 2018: Lex Smits